Permit

HOW TO BOOK

DEPOSIT (Refundable – check the Refunds and Cancelation)
To confirm your reservation, first DEPOSIT PAYMENT *Deposit for Trekking of 3.000 USD / PAX and *Deposit for by Helicopter of 5.000USD /pax, is required to be received by 6 week before departure. The deposit payment is required to secure all permits, including chartered flight and as guarantee.
Deposit II expected to be paid after the permit has published (we will send you a scan-copy). While the remaining balance of the expedition cost to be paid as you meet us on in Bali.

REFUNDS & CANCELLATION
Refunds are not made for un-used services, except those which can be recovered from airlines for un-used flights and these may be claimed through us (if the flight bookings made through us) or to the travel agencies who arrange your flight bookings.
Refunds of deposit or all the payment would be available for these conditions;
– Refunds are available as client already in Indonesia (after cut-off for the permit charged) due to our disability to continue the expedition.
– Refunds (after cut-off for permit charged and all used services) due to force major.
– Refunds would be full due to our disability to earn permit or un-sufficient group member to start and so we would cancel the expedition.
– Refunds would not available for cancellation by client after the permit published due to client disability to continue the expedition.
FULL refund for deposit if client not yet in Indonesia and we are not able to get permit.

CHANGES TO THE ITINERARY
Carstensz Pyramid Expeditions are organized many months in advance and it may become necessary to make alteration on your plan. Where practically, we will advise you of such changes before you depart to Indonesia, although occasionally we may be forced to make changes in route due to the causes beyond our control. You should keep in touch with us.

TRAVEL INSURANCES
All of our tours are not covered by travel insurance. We recommend that you purchase travel insurance which covers loss of deposits, cancellation charges, luggage claims, medical expenses and others. The travel insurance should be arranged at the travel agencies in your country before you depart to Indonesia.

PERMIT
As you visit Papua, you will be requested a police permit or in bahasa “Surat Jalan / Travelling Permit”. It is in our charge for the process. Please provide 2 photographs, 4 x 6 size, with red background and a copy of passport when you register the expedition.

OUR SERVICE COVERAGE STARTS AS 1 (ONE) NIGHT BEFORE DEPARTURE TO TIMIKA
Bali (rest and regroup) @ Ramada Bintang Bali Resort (http://www.bintang-bali-hotel.com/), based on twin-share. Please inform if you want to upgrade (upgrade fee will be on your charge but we can effort company rate).

PLEASE REVIEW HOTELS AND INDICATE IF YOU WISH TO UPGRADE

The cost of the 30-day (only) tourist visa is US$25/person and US$10/person for a 3-day visa.

Visitors from countries with visa-on-arrival facility will have to go to a special counter to have their passports stamped with the on-arrival visa before going to the immigration clearance desk. The VOA visa is NOT EXTENDABLE OR RENEWABLE. A visa issued on arrival can be extended only in extraordinary circumstances such as natural disasters, accident, or illness. If you want to stay in Indonesia longer than the 30 days you must exit and re-enter the country on a new tourist visa.

Visa purchasing takes 15-30 minutes per applicant, depending on the number of persons applying. Payment counters, a bank counter, and a money changer have been set up to process payments. Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. Payment must be made on arrival. An onward or return trip ticket must be shown on arrival.

PASSPORT
Passports for your family members are issued by a passport office from your own country. While your government may allow children to follow on their mother’s passports, it is better to have separate passports for every family member, just in case separate travel is required.

In order to apply for any visa to Indonesia, your passport must be valid for at least six months. If your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend you renew it to the maximum time allowable before you begin procedures to apply for an Indonesian entry visa.

Visa-free facility is granted to the citizens of 11 countries whose governments extend visa free facility to Indonesian nationals would continue to enjoy short visa-free stays. Included in the 11 countries and administrative districts that are granted the 30-day visa-free facility are:

Brunei Darussalam
Chile
Hongkong Special Administrative Region
Macau Special Administrative Region
Malaysia
Morocco

Peru
Philippines
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam

Visitors with the visa-free facility will be able to proceed directly to the immigration clearance counter after deplaning. Passport must be valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival. Onward or return tickets must be shown on arrival.

Citizens of other countries not on the visa on arrival or visa free lists will be required to apply for a visa overseas (in their home country) before entering Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa (cultural visit or business) at their nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Indonesia.

Tour Agents are able to arrange express handling for groups at no additional charge by presenting the completed immigration cards, passports and applicable visa fee. Passengers who overstay their visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying US$ 20 for every day they overstayed their 30-day visa. Airlines that experience technical difficulties or delayed flights can apply for their passengers to be exempted from paying any overstay penalties.

The current tourist visa policy cuts the length of stay for tourist visas from the previous 60 days to 30 days. It is NO LONGER possible to stay in Indonesia more than 30 days on a tourist visa.

According to Indonesia’s bureaucracy, arriving tourists may be asked to produce the following documents:

1. Fill up the Visa Application Form
2. Attach the passport (must be valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival)
3. Recent Photograph (4 x 6 CM) at least 2 months old.
4. Roundtrip air ticket

Beware … of the 30-day counting trap! The way they immigration officials count the 30-day period is: you arrive on the 1st day with, for instance, a 30-day visa, and you must leave on the 30th day (not the 31st or the first of the next month, as you might think).

If you want to stay in Indonesia LONGER than 30 days, you must leave the country and re-enter on a new tourist visa. People commonly fly to Singapore or Timor for this. There is no stipulation on the time you must stay outside Indonesia, in fact, you can return the same day if you want and be issued a new visa upon your arrival in Indonesia.